Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
MLPD vs MLPX: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MLPD returned +15.4% to MLPX's +29.3%, and MLPX charges 0.45% to MLPD's 0.60%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about MLPD and MLPXNet assets on Oct 12, 2026: $26m for Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure Covered Call ETF and $3.6bn for Global X MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF.
Pair scorecard
MLPX costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.9 points; MLPX is far larger, $3.6bn against $26m.
| Measure | MLPD | MLPX |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +15.4% | +29.3% |
| Price change, 1 year | rose 0.6% | rose 23.6% |
| Latest payout, annualized | 12.2% | |
| Return of capital, issuer estimate | 100% of the Sep 24, 2026 payment | |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 6.9%, high on May 19, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | Solactive MLP & Energy Infrastructure Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026 | $26m | $3.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 66.3% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, MLPD and MLPX hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
MLPD and MLPX on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.
MLPD
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MLPD paid 14.1% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 0.6%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +15.4%. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 12.2%, paid monthly. Global X estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Sep 24, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.
MLPX
MLPX tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +29.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 31% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 29 positions, with the top ten at 66.3%. It sat 6.9% below its high of May 19, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Are MLPD and MLPX in the same category?
- MLPD is an option-income ETF and MLPX is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, MLPD or MLPX?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MLPD returned +15.4% and MLPX +29.3%.
- Which is cheaper, MLPD or MLPX?
- MLPX is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MLPD against MLPX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpd-vs-mlpx
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). MLPD against MLPX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpd-vs-mlpx
[MLPD against MLPX (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mlpd-vs-mlpx)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.