Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
MFUT vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MFUT returned +22.8% to SPY's +14.8%, and SPY charges 0.09% to MFUT's 0.89%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about MFUT and SPYNet assets: $39m on Jun 30, 2026 for Cambria Chesapeake Pure Trend ETF, and $804.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.
Pair scorecard
SPY costs 0.80 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points.
| Measure | MFUT | SPY |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.8% | +14.8% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +22.8% | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | S&P 500 Index |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 19.1 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.89% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, MFUT as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPY as of Nov 3, 2026 | $39m | $804.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.54 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.74: about 0.74% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.96% | |
| Down-week capture | 89.9% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Risk and return
Jun 7, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 125 weekly returnsFrom Jun 2024 to Oct 2026, SPY returned more: +45.7% to −0.6%. MFUT swung less: 11.7% to 14.8%. SPY fell less at its worst: −16.9% to −27.6%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | MFUT | SPY | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | −0.6% | +45.7% | SPY | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | −0.3% | +16.9% | SPY | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | −1.0% | +41.5% | SPY | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 11.7% | 14.8% | MFUT | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 8.9% | 9.6% | MFUT (slight) | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −27.6% | −16.9% | SPY | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | −0.33 | 0.85 | SPY | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | −0.42 | 1.30 | SPY | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | −0.01 | 1.00 | SPY | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 125 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
Side by side
MFUT and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
MFUT
MFUT is a managed futures fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.54 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.74, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.74% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks MFUT fell 0.96% on average, a down-week capture of 89.9%. Over the same 52 weeks MFUT returned +22.8% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 19.1 percentage points ahead of cash.
SPY
SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Are MFUT and SPY in the same category?
- MFUT is an alternatives ETF and SPY is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, MFUT or SPY?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MFUT returned +22.8% and SPY +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, MFUT or SPY?
- SPY is cheaper, by 0.80 percentage points a year. That is about $80 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MFUT against SPY, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfut-vs-spy
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). MFUT against SPY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfut-vs-spy
[MFUT against SPY (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfut-vs-spy)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.