Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
MFUT vs QQQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MFUT returned +22.8% to QQQ's +12.3%, and QQQ charges 0.18% to MFUT's 0.89%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about MFUT and QQQNet assets: $39m on Jun 30, 2026 for Cambria Chesapeake Pure Trend ETF, and $464.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1.
Pair scorecard
QQQ costs 0.71 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.5 points.
| Measure | MFUT | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.8% | +12.3% |
| Total return, 52 weeks | +22.8% | |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 8.9%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | not published | Nasdaq-100 Index |
| Treasury bills, 52 weeks | +3.7% | |
| Against cash | 19.1 points ahead | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.89% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, MFUT as of Jun 30, 2026 and QQQ as of Nov 3, 2026 | $39m | $464.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 94% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 46.7% | |
| Risk | ||
| Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns | +0.54 | |
| Beta to the S&P 500 | +0.74: about 0.74% for each 1% | |
| Its average week when the S&P 500 fell | fell 0.96% | |
| Down-week capture | 89.9% | |
| Weeks the S&P 500 fell | 26 of 52, by 1.07% on average | |
Side by side
MFUT and QQQ on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
MFUT
MFUT is a managed futures fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.54 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.74, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.74% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks MFUT fell 0.96% on average, a down-week capture of 89.9%. Over the same 52 weeks MFUT returned +22.8% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 19.1 percentage points ahead of cash.
QQQ
QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +12.3% with distributions reinvested, against +12.3% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 8.9% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Are MFUT and QQQ in the same category?
- MFUT is an alternatives ETF and QQQ is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, MFUT or QQQ?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MFUT returned +22.8% and QQQ +12.3%.
- Which is cheaper, MFUT or QQQ?
- QQQ is cheaper, by 0.71 percentage points a year. That is about $71 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MFUT against QQQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfut-vs-qqq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). MFUT against QQQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfut-vs-qqq
[MFUT against QQQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfut-vs-qqq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.