Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

MFUT vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, MFUT returned +22.8% to VOO's +14.8%, and VOO charges 0.03% to MFUT's 0.89%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MFUT and VOO

Net assets: $39m on Jun 30, 2026 for Cambria Chesapeake Pure Trend ETF, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

At a glance
+22.8%
MFUT total return, 1 year
+14.8%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.89%
MFUT expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOO costs 0.86 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.0 points.

MFUT vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureMFUTVOO
Return
Total return, 1 year+22.8%+14.8%
Total return, 52 weeks+22.8%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksnot publishedS&P 500 Index
Treasury bills, 52 weeks+3.7%
Against cash19.1 points ahead
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.89%0.03%
Net assets, MFUT as of Jun 30, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026$39m$1.0tn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.1%
Risk
Correlation with the S&P 500’s weekly returns+0.54
Beta to the S&P 500+0.74: about 0.74% for each 1%
Its average week when the S&P 500 fellfell 0.96%
Down-week capture89.9%
Weeks the S&P 500 fell26 of 52, by 1.07% on average

Method

Side by side

MFUT Cambria Chesapeake Pure Trend ETF VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Alternatives ETF Stock ETF
What it is Managed futures Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +22.8% +14.8%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +14.8% (IVV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured 0.0 pts vs IVV
Expense ratio 0.89% 0.03%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 505
Net assets, MFUT as of Jun 30, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 $39m $1.0tn

MFUT and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MFUT

MFUT is a managed futures fund. ETFIQ measures what every alternatives fund is sold on: whether it moves differently from the stock market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, its weekly returns had a correlation of +0.54 with the S&P 500’s and a beta of +0.74, so for each 1% the index moved it moved about 0.74% the same way. The S&P 500 fell in 26 of those 52 weeks, by 1.07% on average. In the same weeks MFUT fell 0.96% on average, a down-week capture of 89.9%. Over the same 52 weeks MFUT returned +22.8% and a Treasury bill fund +3.7%, so it finished 19.1 percentage points ahead of cash.

VOO

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.

Questions people ask

Are MFUT and VOO in the same category?
MFUT is an alternatives ETF and VOO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, MFUT or VOO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MFUT returned +22.8% and VOO +14.8%.
Which is cheaper, MFUT or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.86 percentage points a year. That is about $86 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MFUT against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mfut-vs-voo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.