LVHI vs SCHY: Differences, Returns & Fees
LVHI and SCHY hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and LVHI returned +24.7% over the year. Net assets: $5.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF, and $2.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab International Dividend Equity ETF.
SCHY costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points.
| LVHI | SCHY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.40% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, LVHI as of Oct 9, 2026 and SCHY as of May 31, 2026 | $5.9bn | $2.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.7% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Hedged Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.2% | 41.8% |
| Below its high | 5.1%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LVHI and SCHY hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
LVHI and SCHY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
LVHI in plain words
LVHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 193 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%.
SCHY in plain words
SCHY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 41.8%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LVHI or SCHY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LVHI returned +24.7% and SCHY +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, LVHI or SCHY?
- SCHY is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LVHI against SCHY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lvhi-vs-schy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LVHI against SCHY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lvhi-vs-schy
[LVHI against SCHY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lvhi-vs-schy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.