GSIE vs SCHY: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSIE and SCHY hold 10% of their weight in the same names, and SCHY returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $5.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity ETF, and $2.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab International Dividend Equity ETF.
SCHY costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points; GSIE is 2.6 times larger.
| GSIE | SCHY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.08% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $5.8bn | $2.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity Index | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.1% | 41.8% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.1%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GSIE and SCHY hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026.
half
10% in common
On the same fields
GSIE and SCHY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GSIE in plain words
GSIE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 656 positions, with the top ten at 10.1%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SCHY in plain words
SCHY tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 100 positions, with the top ten at 41.8%. It sat 5.1% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSIE or SCHY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSIE returned +14.5% and SCHY +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, GSIE or SCHY?
- SCHY is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSIE against SCHY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-schy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GSIE against SCHY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-schy
[GSIE against SCHY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-schy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.