GSIE vs LVHI: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSIE and LVHI hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and LVHI returned +24.7% over the year. Net assets: $5.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity ETF, and $5.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF.
GSIE costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.2 points.
| GSIE | LVHI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.40% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $5.8bn | $5.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +24.7% |
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity Index | Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Hedged Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.1% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GSIE and LVHI hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
GSIE and LVHI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GSIE in plain words
GSIE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 656 positions, with the top ten at 10.1%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
LVHI in plain words
LVHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 193 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSIE or LVHI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSIE returned +14.5% and LVHI +24.7%.
- Which is cheaper, GSIE or LVHI?
- GSIE is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSIE against LVHI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-lvhi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GSIE against LVHI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-lvhi
[GSIE against LVHI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-lvhi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.