GSIE vs WCMI: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSIE and WCMI hold 4% of their weight in the same names, and GSIE returned +14.5% over the year. Net assets: $5.8bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity ETF, and $2.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust WCM International Equity ETF.
GSIE costs 0.60 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; GSIE is 2.8 times larger.
| GSIE | WCMI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $5.8bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.5% | +12.4% |
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta International Equity Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 4% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 10.1% | 42.9% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 25, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GSIE and WCMI hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
4% in common
On the same fields
GSIE and WCMI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
GSIE in plain words
GSIE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 656 positions, with the top ten at 10.1%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
WCMI in plain words
WCMI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.85% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 5% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 42 positions, with the top ten at 42.9%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSIE or WCMI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSIE returned +14.5% and WCMI +12.4%.
- Which is cheaper, GSIE or WCMI?
- GSIE is cheaper, by 0.60 percentage points a year. That is about $60 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSIE against WCMI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-wcmi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GSIE against WCMI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-wcmi
[GSIE against WCMI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsie-vs-wcmi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.