LVHI vs WCMI: Differences, Returns & Fees
LVHI and WCMI hold 3% of their weight in the same names, and LVHI returned +24.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $5.9bn for Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF and $2.1bn for First Trust WCM International Equity ETF.
LVHI costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.3 points; LVHI is 2.8 times larger.
| LVHI | WCMI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.40% | 0.85% |
| Net assets | $5.9bn | $2.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +24.7% | +12.4% |
| What it tracks | Franklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Hedged Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.2% | 42.9% |
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LVHI and WCMI hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
3% in common
On the same fields
LVHI and WCMI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
LVHI in plain words
LVHI tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +24.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.40% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 193 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%.
WCMI in plain words
WCMI is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.85% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 5% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 42 positions, with the top ten at 42.9%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LVHI or WCMI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LVHI returned +24.7% and WCMI +12.4%.
- Which is cheaper, LVHI or WCMI?
- LVHI is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LVHI against WCMI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lvhi-vs-wcmi
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LVHI against WCMI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lvhi-vs-wcmi
[LVHI against WCMI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lvhi-vs-wcmi)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.