JMOM vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
JMOM and RDVY hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and JMOM returned +26.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.8bn for JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF and $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
JMOM costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.0 points; RDVY is 9.0 times larger.
| JMOM | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $2.8bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.2% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Momentum Factor Index | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.1% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JMOM and RDVY hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
JMOM and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JMOM
JMOM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 287 positions, with the top ten at 19.1%.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JMOM or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JMOM returned +26.2% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, JMOM or RDVY?
- JMOM is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JMOM against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jmom-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JMOM against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jmom-vs-rdvy
[JMOM against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jmom-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.