JMOM vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
JMOM and SPHQ hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and JMOM returned +26.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $2.8bn for JPMorgan U.S. Momentum Factor ETF and $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
JMOM costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.2 points; SPHQ is 6.8 times larger.
| JMOM | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.12% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $2.8bn | $19.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +26.2% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | JP Morgan US Momentum Factor Index | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 19.1% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, JMOM and SPHQ hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
JMOM and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About JMOM
JMOM tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.12% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 77% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 287 positions, with the top ten at 19.1%.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JMOM or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JMOM returned +26.2% and SPHQ +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, JMOM or SPHQ?
- JMOM is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JMOM against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jmom-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). JMOM against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jmom-vs-sphq
[JMOM against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jmom-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.