Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs VFMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to VFMO's +13.0%; 19% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and VFMO

Net assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+13.0%
VFMO total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.13%
VFMO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VFMO costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points.

JHMM vs VFMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMVFMO
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+13.0%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 202614.2%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.13%
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and VFMO as of Oct 31, 2026$5.8bn$1.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common19%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%9.4%

Method

What they share

19%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and VFMO hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

19% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM VFMO
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60% 0.29%
TechnipFMC plc 0.29% 0.26%
Targa Resources Corp. 0.51% 0.25%
Cardinal Health Inc. 0.42% 0.24%
Lumentum Holdings Inc. 0.41% 0.24%
Bloom Energy Corporation 0.31% 0.24%
Okta Inc. 0.24% 0.27%
ATI Inc. 0.26% 0.23%
Garmin Ltd. 0.28% 0.23%
MKS Inc. 0.54% 0.23%
Sanmina Corporation 0.23% 0.25%
Teradyne Inc. 0.64% 0.22%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
AMETEK Inc. 0.47%
Rockwell Automation Inc. 0.47%
Entergy Corporation 0.45%
Devon Energy Corporation 0.41%
The Hartford Insurance Group Inc. 0.41%
Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corporation 0.40%
EMCOR Group Inc. 0.38%
Edison International 0.36%
Only in VFMO
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.07%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.99%
Intel Corp 0.95%
Valero Energy Corp 0.94%
Dell Technologies Inc 0.94%
Phillips 66 0.92%
Fortinet Inc 0.91%
Micron Technology Inc 0.88%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +13.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) +14.8% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV −1.8 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 43.1%
Holdings 662 697
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and VFMO as of Oct 31, 2026 $5.8bn $1.9bn

JHMM and VFMO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

VFMO

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

VFMO is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 43% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 697 positions, with the top ten at 9.4%. It sat 14.2% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or VFMO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and VFMO +13.0%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or VFMO?
VFMO is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and VFMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 43% of VFMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against VFMO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-vfmo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.