Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FLQM vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FLQM and JHMM finished level, +18.0% against +18.0%, and they share 25% of their weight.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FLQM and JHMMNet assets: $1.5bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Franklin U.S. Mid Cap Multifactor Index ETF, and $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
FLQM costs 0.11 points a year less; both returned +18.0% over a year.
| Measure | FLQM | JHMM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +18.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | U.S. Mid Cap Underlying Index | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.41% |
| Net assets, FLQM as of Nov 3, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.5bn | $5.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 11.3% | 6.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FLQM and JHMM hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.
half
25% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FLQM and JHMM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FLQM
FLQM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 68% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 205 positions, with the top ten at 11.3%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FLQM or JHMM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FLQM returned +18.0% and JHMM +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FLQM or JHMM?
- FLQM is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FLQM against JHMM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flqm-vs-jhmm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FLQM against JHMM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flqm-vs-jhmm
[FLQM against JHMM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flqm-vs-jhmm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.