Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SMMD vs VFMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMMD returned +22.4% to VFMO's +13.0%; 12% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SMMD and VFMO

Net assets: $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF.

At a glance
+22.4%
SMMD total return, 1 year
+13.0%
VFMO total return, 1 year
0.15%
SMMD expense ratio
0.13%
VFMO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VFMO costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.4 points.

SMMD vs VFMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSMMDVFMO
Return
Total return, 1 year+22.4%+13.0%
Drawdown
Below its high5.3%, high on Aug 14, 202614.2%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell 2500 IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.13%
Net assets, SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFMO as of Oct 31, 2026$4.2bn$1.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common12%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund43.4%9.4%

Method

What they share

12%

By the books each fund has filed, SMMD and VFMO hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

12% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SMMD VFMO
ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD 0.26% 0.34%
GUARDANT HEALTH 0.31% 0.24%
HF SINCLAIR 0.24% 0.33%
ATI 0.34% 0.23%
APA 0.23% 0.26%
PERMIAN RESOURCES CLASS A 0.26% 0.21%
OVINTIV 0.25% 0.20%
RENAISSANCERE HOLDING 0.20% 0.22%
SHARKNINJA 0.25% 0.19%
NORDSON 0.24% 0.19%
JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 0.19% 0.25%
MKS 0.19% 0.23%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SMMD
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 ETF 40.62%
PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICA 0.31%
NISOURCE 0.30%
SOFI TECHNOLOGIES 0.30%
ROKU CLASS A 0.29%
AFFIRM HOLDINGS CLASS A 0.28%
ROYAL GOLD 0.27%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS 0.27%
Only in VFMO
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.07%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.99%
Intel Corp 0.95%
Valero Energy Corp 0.94%
Dell Technologies Inc 0.94%
Phillips 66 0.92%
Fortinet Inc 0.91%
Micron Technology Inc 0.88%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SMMD iShares Russell 2500 ETF VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +22.4% +13.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) +14.8% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark +7.6 pts vs IWV −1.8 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 10.3% 43.1%
Holdings 516 697
Net assets, SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFMO as of Oct 31, 2026 $4.2bn $1.9bn

SMMD and VFMO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SMMD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SMMD

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

VFMO

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

VFMO is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 43% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 697 positions, with the top ten at 9.4%. It sat 14.2% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SMMD or VFMO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SMMD returned +22.4% and VFMO +13.0%.
Which is cheaper, SMMD or VFMO?
VFMO is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SMMD and VFMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 10% of SMMD and 43% of VFMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SMMD against VFMO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vfmo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.