Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FV vs VFMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FV returned +20.0% to VFMO's +13.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FV and VFMO

Net assets: $3.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF, and $1.9bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF.

At a glance
+20.0%
FV total return, 1 year
+13.0%
VFMO total return, 1 year
0.89%
FV expense ratio
0.13%
VFMO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VFMO costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.

FV vs VFMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFVVFMO
Return
Total return, 1 year+20.0%+13.0%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 28, 202614.2%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDorsey Wright Focus Five IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.89%0.13%
Net assets, FV as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFMO as of Oct 31, 2026$3.8bn$1.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund99.9%9.4%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FV and VFMO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FV VFMO
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FV
First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF 22.02%
First Trust NYSE® Arca® Biotechnology Index Fund 21.16%
First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF 20.98%
First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® Fund 18.53%
First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sector Index Fund 17.19%
Only in VFMO
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.07%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 0.99%
Intel Corp 0.95%
Valero Energy Corp 0.94%
Dell Technologies Inc 0.94%
Phillips 66 0.92%
Fortinet Inc 0.91%
Micron Technology Inc 0.88%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FV First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF VFMO Vanguard U.S. Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +20.0% +13.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.8% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark +5.2 pts vs VOO −1.8 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.89% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 43.1%
Holdings 5 697
Net assets, FV as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFMO as of Oct 31, 2026 $3.8bn $1.9bn

FV and VFMO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

FV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FV

FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

VFMO

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

VFMO is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 43% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 697 positions, with the top ten at 9.4%. It sat 14.2% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FV or VFMO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FV returned +20.0% and VFMO +13.0%.
Which is cheaper, FV or VFMO?
VFMO is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FV and VFMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of FV and 43% of VFMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FV against VFMO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-vfmo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.