Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHMM vs SPGP: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to SPGP's +17.0%; 7% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHMM and SPGPNet assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $2.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 GARP ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPGP costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point.
| Measure | JHMM | SPGP |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +17.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index | S&P 500 GARP Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.41% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPGP as of Nov 3, 2026 | $5.8bn | $2.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 7% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 6.1% | 20.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and SPGP hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
7% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHMM and SPGP on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
SPGP
SPGP tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 76 positions, with the top ten at 20.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or SPGP?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and SPGP +17.0%.
- Which is cheaper, JHMM or SPGP?
- SPGP is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHMM against SPGP, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-spgp
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHMM against SPGP. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-spgp
[JHMM against SPGP (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-spgp)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.