Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs SMMD: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to SMMD's +22.4%; 34% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and SMMD

Net assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+22.4%
SMMD total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.15%
SMMD expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SMMD costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.4 points.

JHMM vs SMMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMSMMD
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+22.4%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 20265.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexRussell 2500 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.15%
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026$5.8bn$4.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common34%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%43.4%

Method

What they share

34%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and SMMD hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

34% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM SMMD
Viatris Inc. 0.32% 0.31%
nVent Electric PLC 0.28% 0.29%
ATI Inc. 0.26% 0.34%
Woodward Inc. 0.26% 0.28%
F5 Inc. 0.34% 0.26%
US Foods Holding Corp. 0.26% 0.31%
East West Bancorp Inc. 0.28% 0.25%
Exelixis Inc. 0.25% 0.25%
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated 0.28% 0.24%
Ovintiv Inc. 0.24% 0.25%
Tenet Healthcare Corporation 0.24% 0.30%
Snap-on Incorporated 0.23% 0.26%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
Flex Ltd. 0.85%
Coherent Corp. 0.65%
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64%
Teradyne Inc. 0.64%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58%
Ciena Corporation 0.53%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. 0.52%
Only in SMMD
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 ETF 40.62%
RELIANCE STEEL & ALUMINUM 0.31%
HOST HOTELS & RESORTS REIT 0.24%
CHARLES RIVER LABORATORIES INTERNA 0.23%
KIMCO REALTY REIT CORP 0.23%
CH ROBINSON WORLDWIDE 0.22%
GFL ENVIRONMENTAL SUBORDINATE VOTI 0.22%
STANLEY BLACK & DECKER 0.22%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF SMMD iShares Russell 2500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +22.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) +14.8% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV +7.6 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 10.3%
Holdings 662 516
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.8bn $4.2bn

JHMM and SMMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SMMD flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

SMMD

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or SMMD?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and SMMD +22.4%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or SMMD?
SMMD is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and SMMD overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 10% of SMMD by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against SMMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-smmd

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.