Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs XMHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to XMHQ's +20.0%; 7% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and XMHQ

Net assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $5.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+20.0%
XMHQ total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.25%
XMHQ expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XMHQ costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.

JHMM vs XMHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMXMHQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+20.0%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexS&P MidCap 400 Quality Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.25%
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and XMHQ as of Nov 3, 2026$5.8bn$5.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common7%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%30.7%

Method

What they share

7%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and XMHQ hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

7% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM XMHQ
United Therapeutics Corporation 0.32% 3.10%
Carpenter Technology Corporation 0.29% 1.62%
TechnipFMC plc 0.29% 4.06%
Renaissancere Holdings Ltd. 0.28% 2.04%
nVent Electric PLC 0.28% 2.60%
Nextpower Inc. 0.28% 2.28%
Exelixis Inc. 0.25% 3.88%
Curtiss-Wright Corporation 0.24% 2.33%
Neurocrine Biosciences Inc. 0.22% 1.91%
Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc. 0.18% 2.10%
Mueller Industries Inc. 0.17% 1.67%
Texas Roadhouse Inc. 0.17% 1.45%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
Flex Ltd. 0.85%
Coherent Corp. 0.65%
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64%
Teradyne Inc. 0.64%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58%
MKS Inc. 0.54%
Ciena Corporation 0.53%
Only in XMHQ
Carlisle Cos Inc 2.49%
American Financial Group Inc 1.22%
Chemed Corp 1.14%
Qualys Inc 1.09%
Boyd Gaming Corp 0.96%
ExlService Holdings Inc 0.93%
Abercrombie & Fitch Co 0.81%
Weatherford International PLC 0.79%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +20.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV not measured
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 0.0%
Holdings 662 82
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and XMHQ as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.8bn $5.8bn

JHMM and XMHQ on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XMHQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

XMHQ

XMHQ tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 82 positions, with the top ten at 30.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or XMHQ?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and XMHQ +20.0%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or XMHQ?
XMHQ is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and XMHQ overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 0% of XMHQ by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against XMHQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-xmhq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.