Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs KOMP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to KOMP's +1.6%; 13% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and KOMP

Net assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $2.5bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+1.6%
KOMP total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.20%
KOMP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

KOMP costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.4 points.

JHMM vs KOMP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMKOMP
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 202616.4%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexS&P Kensho New Economies Composite Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.20%
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and KOMP as of Nov 3, 2026$5.8bn$2.5bn
Holdings
Holdings in common13%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%10.7%

Method

What they share

13%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and KOMP hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

13% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM KOMP
Rockwell Automation Inc. 0.47% 0.56%
Bloom Energy Corporation 0.31% 0.32%
Carpenter Technology Corporation 0.29% 0.30%
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated 0.27% 0.69%
ATI Inc. 0.26% 0.35%
Generac Holdings Inc. 0.24% 0.53%
Okta Inc. 0.24% 0.30%
Sanmina Corporation 0.23% 0.31%
Lattice Semiconductor Corporation 0.22% 0.31%
Dover Corporation 0.29% 0.22%
Zebra Technologies Corporation 0.22% 0.39%
ON Semiconductor Corporation 0.21% 0.48%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
Flex Ltd. 0.85%
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58%
MKS Inc. 0.54%
Ciena Corporation 0.53%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. 0.52%
Targa Resources Corp. 0.51%
Only in KOMP
TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP 1.59%
3D SYSTEMS CORP 1.14%
ELBIT SYSTEMS LTD 1.06%
BRUKER CORP 1.05%
AMBARELLA INC 0.87%
HIMAX TECHNOLOGIES INC ADR 0.85%
TESLA INC 0.83%
NVIDIA CORP 0.80%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF KOMP State Street SPDR S&P Kensho New Economies Composite ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +1.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV −13.2 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 24.8%
Holdings 662 501
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and KOMP as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.8bn $2.5bn

JHMM and KOMP on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

KOMP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

KOMP

KOMP tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 25% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 501 positions, with the top ten at 10.7%. It sat 16.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or KOMP?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and KOMP +1.6%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or KOMP?
KOMP is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and KOMP overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 25% of KOMP by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against KOMP, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-komp

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.