Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SMMD vs VFLO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMMD returned +22.4% to VFLO's +46.1%; 1% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SMMD and VFLONet assets: $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF, and $7.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF.
Pair scorecard
SMMD costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 23.7 points.
| Measure | SMMD | VFLO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.4% | +46.1% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 3.3%, high on Sep 3, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Russell 2500 Index | Victory U.S. Large Cap Free Cash Flow Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFLO as of Jun 30, 2026 | $4.2bn | $7.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 1% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.4% | 30.8% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SMMD and VFLO hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
1% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
SMMD and VFLO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
VFLO
VFLO tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +46.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 30.8%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SMMD or VFLO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SMMD returned +22.4% and VFLO +46.1%.
- Which is cheaper, SMMD or VFLO?
- SMMD is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SMMD against VFLO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vflo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SMMD against VFLO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vflo
[SMMD against VFLO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vflo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.