Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SMMD vs XMMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMMD returned +22.4% to XMMO's +0.4%; 9% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SMMD and XMMO

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $4.2bn for iShares Russell 2500 ETF and $6.6bn for Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF.

At a glance
+22.4%
SMMD total return, 1 year
+0.4%
XMMO total return, 1 year
0.15%
SMMD expense ratio
0.34%
XMMO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SMMD costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 22.0 points; XMMO is 1.6 times larger.

SMMD vs XMMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSMMDXMMO
Return
Total return, 1 year+22.4%+0.4%
Drawdown
Below its high5.3%, high on Aug 14, 202622.5%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell 2500 IndexS&P MidCap 400 Momentum Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.34%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$4.2bn$6.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common9%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund43.4%29.6%

Method

What they share

9%

By the books each fund has filed, SMMD and XMMO hold 9% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

9% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SMMD XMMO
ATI 0.34% 4.07%
RELIANCE STEEL & ALUMINUM 0.31% 2.26%
NVENT ELECTRIC PLC 0.29% 2.40%
PERMIAN RESOURCES CLASS A 0.26% 1.90%
ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD 0.26% 3.80%
OVINTIV 0.25% 1.63%
HF SINCLAIR 0.24% 2.82%
TD SYNNEX 0.24% 2.39%
WESCO INTERNATIONAL 0.23% 1.51%
MACOM TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS 0.22% 1.40%
RBC BEARINGS 0.22% 1.39%
LATTICE SEMICONDUCTOR 0.21% 1.98%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SMMD
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 ETF 40.62%
GUARDANT HEALTH 0.31%
PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICA 0.31%
US FOODS HOLDING 0.31%
VIATRIS 0.31%
NISOURCE 0.30%
SOFI TECHNOLOGIES 0.30%
TENET HEALTHCARE CORP 0.30%
Only in XMMO
TechnipFMC PLC 4.22%
United Therapeutics Corp 2.67%
BrightSpring Health Services Inc 2.31%
Moog Inc 1.63%
Curtiss-Wright Corp 1.49%
PBF Energy Inc 1.36%
Krystal Biotech Inc 1.25%
Cytokinetics Inc 0.84%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SMMD iShares Russell 2500 ETF XMMO Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +22.4% +0.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +7.6 pts vs IWV not measured
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.34%
Already in the S&P 500 10.3% 0.0%
Holdings 516 79
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $4.2bn $6.6bn

SMMD and XMMO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SMMD and XMMO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SMMD

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

XMMO

XMMO tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +0.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 79 positions, with the top ten at 29.6%. It sat 22.5% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SMMD or XMMO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SMMD returned +22.4% and XMMO +0.4%.
Which is cheaper, SMMD or XMMO?
SMMD is cheaper, by 0.19 percentage points a year. That is about $19 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SMMD and XMMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 10% of SMMD and 0% of XMMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SMMD against XMMO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-xmmo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.