Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FMDE vs SMMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FMDE returned +20.4% to SMMD's +22.4%; 13% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FMDE and SMMDNet assets: $8.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF, and $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
SMMD costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.
| Measure | FMDE | SMMD |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +20.4% | +22.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 2500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.23% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, FMDE as of Sep 30, 2026 and SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 | $8.1bn | $4.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 13% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 9.8% | 43.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FMDE and SMMD hold 13% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
13% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FMDE and SMMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FMDE
FMDE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 421 positions, with the top ten at 9.8%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FMDE or SMMD?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FMDE returned +20.4% and SMMD +22.4%.
- Which is cheaper, FMDE or SMMD?
- SMMD is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FMDE against SMMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmde-vs-smmd
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FMDE against SMMD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmde-vs-smmd
[FMDE against SMMD (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmde-vs-smmd)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.