Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SCHM vs SMMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SCHM returned +23.5% to SMMD's +22.4%; 42% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SCHM and SMMDNet assets: $14.9bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF, and $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
SCHM costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points.
| Measure | SCHM | SMMD |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +23.5% | +22.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.3%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Mid-Cap Total Stock Market Index | Russell 2500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, SCHM as of Aug 31, 2026 and SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 | $14.9bn | $4.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.4% | 43.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SCHM and SMMD hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
42% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
SCHM and SMMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
SCHM
SCHM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +23.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 30% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 491 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHM or SMMD?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHM returned +23.5% and SMMD +22.4%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHM or SMMD?
- SCHM is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHM against SMMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schm-vs-smmd
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SCHM against SMMD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schm-vs-smmd
[SCHM against SMMD (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schm-vs-smmd)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.