Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SMMD vs VXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMMD returned +22.4% to VXF's +14.0%; 39% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SMMD and VXFNet assets: $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF, and $30.2bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Extended Market ETF.
Pair scorecard
VXF costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.4 points.
| Measure | SMMD | VXF |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.4% | +14.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 6.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Russell 2500 Index | S&P Completion Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 and VXF as of Oct 31, 2026 | $4.2bn | $30.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.4% | 9.5% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SMMD and VXF hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
39% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
SMMD and VXF on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
VXF
VXF tracks an index of Extended Market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,359 positions, with the top ten at 9.5%. It sat 6.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SMMD or VXF?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SMMD returned +22.4% and VXF +14.0%.
- Which is cheaper, SMMD or VXF?
- VXF is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SMMD against VXF, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vxf
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SMMD against VXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vxf
[SMMD against VXF (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vxf)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.