Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SMMD vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMMD returned +22.4% to VO's +16.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SMMD and VONet assets: $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF, and $107.4bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
VO costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.0 points.
| Measure | SMMD | VO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.4% | +16.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Russell 2500 Index | Morningstar US Mid Cap Index (formerly CRSP US Mid Cap Index) |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, SMMD as of Nov 3, 2026 and VO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $4.2bn | $107.4bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.4% | 9.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SMMD and VO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
SMMD and VO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
VO
VO tracks an index of Mid-Cap. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 271 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SMMD or VO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SMMD returned +22.4% and VO +16.4%.
- Which is cheaper, SMMD or VO?
- VO is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SMMD against VO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SMMD against VO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vo
[SMMD against VO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-vo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.