Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IWR vs SMMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IWR returned +19.4% to SMMD's +22.4%; 31% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IWR and SMMDNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $58.2bn for iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF and $4.2bn for iShares Russell 2500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
SMMD costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; IWR is 14.0 times larger.
| Measure | IWR | SMMD |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +19.4% | +22.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Russell Midcap Index | Russell 2500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $58.8bn | $4.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 31% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 6.4% | 43.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, IWR and SMMD hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
31% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
IWR and SMMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
IWR tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 62% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 825 positions, with the top ten at 6.4%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWR or SMMD?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWR returned +19.4% and SMMD +22.4%.
- Which is cheaper, IWR or SMMD?
- SMMD is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWR against SMMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwr-vs-smmd
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IWR against SMMD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwr-vs-smmd
[IWR against SMMD (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwr-vs-smmd)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.