Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IWR vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IWR returned +19.4% to JHMM's +18.0%; 56% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IWR and JHMMNet assets: $58.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF, and $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
IWR costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points.
| Measure | IWR | JHMM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +19.4% | +18.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Russell Midcap Index | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.41% |
| Net assets, IWR as of Nov 3, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $58.2bn | $5.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 56% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 6.4% | 6.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, IWR and JHMM hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
56% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
IWR and JHMM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
IWR tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 62% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 825 positions, with the top ten at 6.4%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWR or JHMM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWR returned +19.4% and JHMM +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IWR or JHMM?
- IWR is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWR against JHMM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwr-vs-jhmm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IWR against JHMM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwr-vs-jhmm
[IWR against JHMM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwr-vs-jhmm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.