Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHMM vs SPMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to SPMD's +17.4%; 32% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHMM and SPMDNet assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $18.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPMD costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points.
| Measure | JHMM | SPMD |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +17.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index | S&P MidCap 400 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.41% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPMD as of Nov 3, 2026 | $5.8bn | $18.9bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 6.1% | 6.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and SPMD hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
32% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHMM and SPMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
SPMD
SPMD tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.4% for its benchmark, the S&P MidCap 400 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 401 positions, with the top ten at 6.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or SPMD?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and SPMD +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, JHMM or SPMD?
- SPMD is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHMM against SPMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-spmd
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHMM against SPMD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-spmd
[JHMM against SPMD (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-spmd)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.