Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to VO's +16.4%; 31% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and VO

Net assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $107.4bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+16.4%
VO total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.03%
VO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VO costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points.

JHMM vs VO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMVO
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+16.4%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexMorningstar US Mid Cap Index (formerly CRSP US Mid Cap Index)
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.03%
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and VO as of Oct 31, 2026$5.8bn$107.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common31%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%9.7%

Method

What they share

31%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and VO hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

31% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM VO
Teradyne Inc. 0.64% 0.62%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60% 0.79%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58% 0.61%
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64% 0.57%
Coherent Corp. 0.65% 0.56%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. 0.52% 0.62%
Targa Resources Corp. 0.51% 0.57%
Ciena Corporation 0.53% 0.49%
AMETEK Inc. 0.47% 0.56%
Rockwell Automation Inc. 0.47% 0.48%
Fifth Third Bancorp 0.46% 0.45%
Entergy Corporation 0.45% 0.46%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
MKS Inc. 0.54%
Jabil Inc. 0.42%
EMCOR Group Inc. 0.38%
MandT Bank Corporation 0.35%
F5 Inc. 0.34%
Entegris Inc. 0.33%
United Therapeutics Corporation 0.32%
Williams-Sonoma Inc. 0.32%
Only in VO
Cloudflare Inc 1.11%
Valero Energy Corp 1.10%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 1.10%
Phillips 66 1.01%
Quanta Services Inc 0.95%
Vertiv Holdings Co 0.92%
Datadog Inc 0.91%
Howmet Aerospace Inc 0.89%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF VO Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index of Mid-Cap
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +16.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV not measured
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 91.1%
Holdings 662 271
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and VO as of Oct 31, 2026 $5.8bn $107.4bn

JHMM and VO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

VO

VO tracks an index of Mid-Cap. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 271 positions, with the top ten at 9.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or VO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and VO +16.4%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or VO?
VO is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and VO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 91% of VO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against VO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-vo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.