Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs VFLO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to VFLO's +46.1%; 6% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and VFLO

Net assets on Jun 30, 2026: $5.8bn for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF and $7.8bn for VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+46.1%
VFLO total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.39%
VFLO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VFLO costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 28.1 points; VFLO is 1.3 times larger.

JHMM vs VFLO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMVFLO
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+46.1%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 20263.3%, high on Sep 3, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexVictory U.S. Large Cap Free Cash Flow Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.39%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$5.8bn$7.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common6%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%30.8%

Method

What they share

6%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and VFLO hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

6% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM VFLO
Cardinal Health Inc. 0.42% 1.55%
Devon Energy Corporation 0.41% 3.49%
NetApp Inc. 0.33% 1.04%
Omnicom Group Inc. 0.31% 2.10%
NRG Energy Inc. 0.28% 1.59%
Toll Brothers Inc. 0.28% 1.57%
Diamondback Energy Inc. 0.28% 2.35%
Jazz Pharmaceuticals Public Limited Company 0.25% 1.46%
Expedia Group Inc. 0.24% 3.41%
Tenet Healthcare Corporation 0.24% 2.37%
ResMed Inc. 0.23% 1.12%
Neurocrine Biosciences Inc. 0.22% 1.04%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
Flex Ltd. 0.85%
Coherent Corp. 0.65%
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64%
Teradyne Inc. 0.64%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58%
MKS Inc. 0.54%
Ciena Corporation 0.53%
Only in VFLO
ADOBE INC. 3.37%
SANDISK CORPORATION 3.02%
NEWMONT CORPORATION 3.01%
MERCK & CO., INC. 2.98%
SALESFORCE, INC. 2.90%
INTUIT INC. 2.87%
EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION 2.76%
BOOKING HOLDINGS INC. 2.73%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +46.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV not measured
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 83.8%
Holdings 662 50
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 $5.8bn $7.8bn

JHMM and VFLO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

VFLO

VFLO tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +46.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 30.8%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or VFLO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and VFLO +46.1%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or VFLO?
VFLO is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and VFLO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 84% of VFLO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against VFLO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-vflo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.