Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs SCHM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to SCHM's +23.5%; 50% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and SCHM

Net assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $14.9bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+23.5%
SCHM total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.03%
SCHM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SCHM costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points.

JHMM vs SCHM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMSCHM
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+23.5%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 20263.3%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexDow Jones U.S. Mid-Cap Total Stock Market Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.03%
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SCHM as of Aug 31, 2026$5.8bn$14.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in common50%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%12.4%

Method

What they share

50%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and SCHM hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

50% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM SCHM
Flex Ltd. 0.85% 0.75%
Coherent Corp. 0.65% 1.01%
Ciena Corporation 0.53% 1.01%
Lumentum Holdings Inc. 0.41% 1.32%
Steel Dynamics Inc. 0.36% 0.59%
F5 Inc. 0.34% 0.43%
Entegris Inc. 0.33% 0.38%
MKS Inc. 0.54% 0.32%
United Therapeutics Corporation 0.32% 0.40%
Viatris Inc. 0.32% 0.36%
Bloom Energy Corporation 0.31% 1.00%
Omnicom Group Inc. 0.31% 0.46%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64%
Teradyne Inc. 0.64%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. 0.52%
Targa Resources Corp. 0.51%
AMETEK Inc. 0.47%
Rockwell Automation Inc. 0.47%
Only in SCHM
Sandisk Corp 4.32%
JB Hunt Transport Services Inc 0.37%
CH Robinson Worldwide Inc 0.33%
Annaly Capital Management Inc 0.31%
Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC 0.29%
RB Global Inc 0.29%
WP Carey Inc 0.29%
Stanley Black & Decker Inc 0.28%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF SCHM Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +23.5%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV +8.7 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 30.2%
Holdings 662 491
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SCHM as of Aug 31, 2026 $5.8bn $14.9bn

JHMM and SCHM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

SCHM

SCHM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +23.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 30% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 491 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or SCHM?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and SCHM +23.5%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or SCHM?
SCHM is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and SCHM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 30% of SCHM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against SCHM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-schm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.