Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHMM vs MOAT: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to MOAT's +19.0%; 3% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHMM and MOATNet assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $11.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF.
Pair scorecard
JHMM costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point.
| Measure | JHMM | MOAT |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +19.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index | Morningstar Wide Moat Focus Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.41% | 0.46% |
| Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and MOAT as of Nov 3, 2026 | $5.8bn | $11.9bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 3% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 6.1% | 27.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and MOAT hold 3% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
3% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHMM and MOAT on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
MOAT
MOAT tracks the Morningstar Wide Moat. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 54 positions, with the top ten at 27.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or MOAT?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and MOAT +19.0%.
- Which is cheaper, JHMM or MOAT?
- JHMM is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHMM against MOAT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-moat
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHMM against MOAT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-moat
[JHMM against MOAT (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-moat)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.