Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FMDE vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FMDE returned +20.4% to JHMM's +18.0%; 34% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMDE and JHMM

Net assets: $8.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF, and $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF.

At a glance
+20.4%
FMDE total return, 1 year
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
0.23%
FMDE expense ratio
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

FMDE costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.

FMDE vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFMDEJHMM
Return
Total return, 1 year+20.4%+18.0%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.23%0.41%
Net assets, FMDE as of Sep 30, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026$8.1bn$5.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common34%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund9.8%6.1%

Method

What they share

34%

By the books each fund has filed, FMDE and JHMM hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

34% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FMDE JHMM
COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC 0.99% 0.64%
TERADYNE INC 1.16% 0.64%
KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.01% 0.58%
CIENA CORP 0.84% 0.53%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CO 0.47% 0.60%
AMETEK INC NEW 0.91% 0.47%
EBAY INC 0.45% 0.46%
STATE STREET CORP 0.87% 0.43%
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION INC 0.43% 0.47%
CARDINAL HEALTH INC 0.81% 0.42%
DEVON ENERGY CORP NEW 0.52% 0.41%
WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECH CORP 0.44% 0.40%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FMDE
BANK NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.99%
HOWMET AEROSPACE INC 0.98%
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.97%
HUMANA INC 0.96%
ALLSTATE CORP 0.94%
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP 0.91%
KINDER MORGAN INC DEL 0.90%
FORD MOTOR CO 0.86%
Only in JHMM
Flex Ltd. 0.85%
MKS Inc. 0.54%
Fifth Third Bancorp 0.46%
Entergy Corporation 0.45%
Jabil Inc. 0.42%
Steel Dynamics Inc. 0.36%
MandT Bank Corporation 0.35%
Entegris Inc. 0.33%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.4% +18.0%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +14.8% (IWV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +3.2 pts vs IWV
Expense ratio 0.23% 0.41%
Already in the S&P 500 59.7% 52.5%
Holdings 421 662
Net assets, FMDE as of Sep 30, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 $8.1bn $5.8bn

FMDE and JHMM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMDE

FMDE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 421 positions, with the top ten at 9.8%.

JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FMDE or JHMM?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FMDE returned +20.4% and JHMM +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, FMDE or JHMM?
FMDE is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FMDE and JHMM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 60% of FMDE and 52% of JHMM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMDE against JHMM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmde-vs-jhmm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.