Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IMCG vs SMMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IMCG returned +17.2% to SMMD's +22.4%; 6% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IMCG and SMMDNet assets: $4.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF, and $4.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Russell 2500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
IMCG costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points.
| Measure | IMCG | SMMD |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +22.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 6.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Mid Cap Broad Growth Index | Russell 2500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.06% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $4.1bn | $4.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 11.7% | 43.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, IMCG and SMMD hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
6% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
IMCG and SMMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
IMCG
IMCG tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 80% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 260 positions, with the top ten at 11.7%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IMCG or SMMD?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IMCG returned +17.2% and SMMD +22.4%.
- Which is cheaper, IMCG or SMMD?
- IMCG is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IMCG against SMMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imcg-vs-smmd
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IMCG against SMMD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imcg-vs-smmd
[IMCG against SMMD (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/imcg-vs-smmd)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.