Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SMMD vs TMSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SMMD returned +22.4% to TMSL's +22.6%; 18% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SMMD and TMSL

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $4.2bn for iShares Russell 2500 ETF and $3.2bn for T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF.

At a glance
+22.4%
SMMD total return, 1 year
+22.6%
TMSL total return, 1 year
0.15%
SMMD expense ratio
0.55%
TMSL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SMMD costs 0.40 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; SMMD is 1.3 times larger.

SMMD vs TMSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSMMDTMSL
Return
Total return, 1 year+22.4%+22.6%
Drawdown
Below its high5.3%, high on Aug 14, 20265.2%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell 2500 IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.55%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$4.2bn$3.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common18%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund43.4%9.8%

Method

What they share

18%

By the books each fund has filed, SMMD and TMSL hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

18% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first SMMD TMSL
GUARDANT HEALTH 0.31% 0.93%
PACKAGING CORP OF AMERICA 0.31% 0.48%
US FOODS HOLDING 0.31% 0.52%
VIATRIS 0.31% 0.71%
TENET HEALTHCARE CORP 0.30% 0.89%
NVENT ELECTRIC PLC 0.29% 1.00%
WOODWARD 0.28% 0.36%
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS 0.27% 0.60%
PERMIAN RESOURCES CLASS A 0.26% 0.81%
ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD 0.26% 0.32%
API GROUP 0.25% 0.75%
EAST WEST BANCORP 0.25% 0.88%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in SMMD
ISHARES RUSSELL 2000 ETF 40.62%
ATI 0.34%
RELIANCE STEEL & ALUMINUM 0.31%
SOFI TECHNOLOGIES 0.30%
ROKU CLASS A 0.29%
AFFIRM HOLDINGS CLASS A 0.28%
ROYAL GOLD 0.27%
F5 0.26%
Only in TMSL
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.98%
TECHNIPFMC PLC 0.80%
STONEX GROUP INC 0.80%
BRIGHTSPRING HEALTH SERVICES 0.80%
RELIANCE INC 0.78%
ENTEGRIS INC 0.76%
WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP 0.73%
BEL FUSE INC-CL B 0.72%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

SMMD iShares Russell 2500 ETF TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +22.4% +22.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) +22.4% (SMMD)
Gap to its benchmark +7.6 pts vs IWV +0.2 pts vs SMMD
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 10.3% 14.9%
Holdings 516 297
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $4.2bn $3.2bn

SMMD and TMSL on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

SMMD and TMSL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SMMD

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

TMSL

TMSL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.6% with distributions reinvested, against +22.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 2500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 15% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 297 positions, with the top ten at 9.8%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SMMD or TMSL?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SMMD returned +22.4% and TMSL +22.6%.
Which is cheaper, SMMD or TMSL?
SMMD is cheaper, by 0.40 percentage points a year. That is about $40 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SMMD and TMSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 10% of SMMD and 15% of TMSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SMMD against TMSL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/smmd-vs-tmsl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.