Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CGMM vs SMMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CGMM returned +14.0% to SMMD's +22.4%; 6% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CGMM and SMMDNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.6bn for Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF and $4.2bn for iShares Russell 2500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
SMMD costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.4 points; SMMD is 1.2 times larger.
| Measure | CGMM | SMMD |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.0% | +22.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 5.3%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 2500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.51% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.6bn | $4.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 17.6% | 43.4% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, CGMM and SMMD hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
6% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
CGMM and SMMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
CGMM is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.51% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 44% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 17.6%. It sat 5.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
SMMD tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 10% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 516 positions, with the top ten at 43.4%. It sat 5.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGMM or SMMD?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGMM returned +14.0% and SMMD +22.4%.
- Which is cheaper, CGMM or SMMD?
- SMMD is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGMM against SMMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgmm-vs-smmd
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CGMM against SMMD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgmm-vs-smmd
[CGMM against SMMD (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgmm-vs-smmd)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.