Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CGMM vs FV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CGMM returned +14.0% to FV's +20.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CGMM and FVNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.6bn for Capital Group U.S. Small and Mid Cap ETF and $3.8bn for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF.
Pair scorecard
CGMM costs 0.38 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.0 points; FV is 1.1 times larger.
| Measure | CGMM | FV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.0% | +20.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.6%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.51% | 0.89% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.6bn | $3.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 17.6% | 99.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, CGMM and FV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
CGMM and FV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
CGMM is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.51% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 44% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 17.6%. It sat 5.6% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGMM or FV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGMM returned +14.0% and FV +20.0%.
- Which is cheaper, CGMM or FV?
- CGMM is cheaper, by 0.38 percentage points a year. That is about $38 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGMM against FV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgmm-vs-fv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CGMM against FV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgmm-vs-fv
[CGMM against FV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgmm-vs-fv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.