Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FV vs IMCG: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FV returned +20.0% to IMCG's +17.2%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FV and IMCGNet assets: $3.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF, and $4.1bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF.
Pair scorecard
IMCG costs 0.83 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; IMCG is 1.1 times larger.
| Measure | FV | IMCG |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +20.0% | +17.2% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 | 6.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index | Morningstar US Mid Cap Broad Growth Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.89% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.8bn | $4.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.9% | 11.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FV and IMCG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FV and IMCG on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
IMCG
IMCG tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 80% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 260 positions, with the top ten at 11.7%. It sat 6.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FV or IMCG?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FV returned +20.0% and IMCG +17.2%.
- Which is cheaper, FV or IMCG?
- IMCG is cheaper, by 0.83 percentage points a year. That is about $83 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FV against IMCG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-imcg
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FV against IMCG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-imcg
[FV against IMCG (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-imcg)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.