Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FV vs TMSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FV returned +20.0% to TMSL's +22.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FV and TMSL

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.8bn for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF and $3.2bn for T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF.

At a glance
+20.0%
FV total return, 1 year
+22.6%
TMSL total return, 1 year
0.89%
FV expense ratio
0.55%
TMSL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

TMSL costs 0.34 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points; FV is 1.2 times larger.

FV vs TMSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFVTMSL
Return
Total return, 1 year+20.0%+22.6%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 28, 20265.2%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDorsey Wright Focus Five IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.89%0.55%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$3.8bn$3.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund99.9%9.8%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FV and TMSL hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FV TMSL
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FV
First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF 22.02%
First Trust NYSE® Arca® Biotechnology Index Fund 21.16%
First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF 20.98%
First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® Fund 18.53%
First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sector Index Fund 17.19%
Only in TMSL
POPULAR INC 1.18%
MKS Inc 1.13%
MIDDLEBY CORP 1.06%
NVENT ELECTRIC PLC 1.00%
TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.98%
GUARDANT HEALTH INC 0.93%
TENET HEALTHCARE CORP 0.89%
EAST WEST BANCORP INC 0.88%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FV First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +20.0% +22.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +22.4% (SMMD)
Gap to its benchmark +5.2 pts vs VOO +0.2 pts vs SMMD
Expense ratio 0.89% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 14.9%
Holdings 5 297
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $3.8bn $3.2bn

FV and TMSL on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

FV and TMSL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FV

FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

TMSL

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.6% with distributions reinvested, against +22.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 2500 Index.

TMSL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 15% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 297 positions, with the top ten at 9.8%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FV or TMSL?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FV returned +20.0% and TMSL +22.6%.
Which is cheaper, FV or TMSL?
TMSL is cheaper, by 0.34 percentage points a year. That is about $34 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FV and TMSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of FV and 15% of TMSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FV against TMSL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-tmsl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.