Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FMDE vs FV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FMDE returned +20.4% to FV's +20.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMDE and FV

Net assets: $8.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF, and $3.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF.

At a glance
+20.4%
FMDE total return, 1 year
+20.0%
FV total return, 1 year
0.23%
FMDE expense ratio
0.89%
FV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

FMDE costs 0.66 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.

FMDE vs FV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFMDEFV
Return
Total return, 1 year+20.4%+20.0%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedDorsey Wright Focus Five Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.23%0.89%
Net assets, FMDE as of Sep 30, 2026 and FV as of Nov 3, 2026$8.1bn$3.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund9.8%99.9%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FMDE and FV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FMDE FV
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FMDE
TERADYNE INC 1.16%
KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.01%
COMFORT SYSTEMS USA INC 0.99%
BANK NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.99%
HOWMET AEROSPACE INC 0.98%
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.97%
HUMANA INC 0.96%
ALLSTATE CORP 0.94%
Only in FV
First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF 22.02%
First Trust NYSE® Arca® Biotechnology Index Fund 21.16%
First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF 20.98%
First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® Fund 18.53%
First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sector Index Fund 17.19%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FMDE Fidelity Enhanced Mid Cap Core ETF FV First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.4% +20.0%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +5.2 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.23% 0.89%
Already in the S&P 500 59.7% 0.0%
Holdings 421 5
Net assets, FMDE as of Sep 30, 2026 and FV as of Nov 3, 2026 $8.1bn $3.8bn

FMDE and FV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

FV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMDE

FMDE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.23% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 60% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 421 positions, with the top ten at 9.8%.

FV

FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FMDE or FV?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FMDE returned +20.4% and FV +20.0%.
Which is cheaper, FMDE or FV?
FMDE is cheaper, by 0.66 percentage points a year. That is about $66 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FMDE and FV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 60% of FMDE and 0% of FV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMDE against FV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fmde-vs-fv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.