Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

FV vs VFLO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FV returned +20.0% to VFLO's +46.1%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FV and VFLO

Net assets: $3.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF, and $7.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF.

At a glance
+20.0%
FV total return, 1 year
+46.1%
VFLO total return, 1 year
0.89%
FV expense ratio
0.39%
VFLO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VFLO costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 26.1 points.

FV vs VFLO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureFVVFLO
Return
Total return, 1 year+20.0%+46.1%
Drawdown
Below its high4.1%, high on Oct 28, 20263.3%, high on Sep 3, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksDorsey Wright Focus Five IndexVictory U.S. Large Cap Free Cash Flow Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.89%0.39%
Net assets, FV as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFLO as of Jun 30, 2026$3.8bn$7.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund99.9%30.8%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, FV and VFLO hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FV VFLO
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FV
First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF 22.02%
First Trust NYSE® Arca® Biotechnology Index Fund 21.16%
First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF 20.98%
First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® Fund 18.53%
First Trust NASDAQ-100-Technology Sector Index Fund 17.19%
Only in VFLO
DEVON ENERGY CORPORATION 3.49%
EXPEDIA GROUP, INC. 3.41%
ADOBE INC. 3.37%
SANDISK CORPORATION 3.02%
COEUR MINING, INC. 3.02%
NEWMONT CORPORATION 3.01%
MERCK & CO., INC. 2.98%
SALESFORCE, INC. 2.90%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

FV First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF VFLO VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.0% +46.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +5.2 pts vs VOO not measured
Expense ratio 0.89% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 0.0% 83.8%
Holdings 5 50
Net assets, FV as of Nov 3, 2026 and VFLO as of Jun 30, 2026 $3.8bn $7.8bn

FV and VFLO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

FV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FV

FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

VFLO

VFLO tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +46.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 30.8%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Sep 3, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FV or VFLO?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FV returned +20.0% and VFLO +46.1%.
Which is cheaper, FV or VFLO?
VFLO is cheaper, by 0.50 percentage points a year. That is about $50 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FV and VFLO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 0% of FV and 84% of VFLO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FV against VFLO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-vflo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.