Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FLQM vs FV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FLQM returned +18.0% to FV's +20.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FLQM and FVNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.5bn for Franklin U.S. Mid Cap Multifactor Index ETF and $3.8bn for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF.
Pair scorecard
FLQM costs 0.59 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; FV is 2.5 times larger.
| Measure | FLQM | FV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +20.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | U.S. Mid Cap Underlying Index | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.30% | 0.89% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.5bn | $3.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 11.3% | 99.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FLQM and FV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FLQM and FV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FLQM
FLQM tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.30% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 68% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 205 positions, with the top ten at 11.3%.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FLQM or FV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FLQM returned +18.0% and FV +20.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FLQM or FV?
- FLQM is cheaper, by 0.59 percentage points a year. That is about $59 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FLQM against FV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flqm-vs-fv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FLQM against FV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flqm-vs-fv
[FLQM against FV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flqm-vs-fv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.