Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FTGS vs FV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FTGS returned +8.8% to FV's +20.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FTGS and FVNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $1.3bn for First Trust Growth Strength ETF and $3.8bn for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF.
Pair scorecard
FTGS costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.2 points; FV is 2.9 times larger.
| Measure | FTGS | FV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +8.8% | +20.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Growth Strength Index | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.89% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.3bn | $3.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.1% | 99.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FTGS and FV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FTGS and FV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FTGS
FTGS tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +8.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 22.1%. It sat 4.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FTGS or FV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTGS returned +8.8% and FV +20.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FTGS or FV?
- FTGS is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTGS against FV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftgs-vs-fv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FTGS against FV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftgs-vs-fv
[FTGS against FV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftgs-vs-fv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.