Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FV vs JHMM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FV returned +20.0% to JHMM's +18.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FV and JHMMNet assets: $3.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF, and $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
JHMM costs 0.48 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.
| Measure | FV | JHMM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +20.0% | +18.0% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 | 3.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index | John Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.89% | 0.41% |
| Net assets, FV as of Nov 3, 2026 and JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 | $3.8bn | $5.8bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.9% | 6.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FV and JHMM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FV and JHMM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FV or JHMM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FV returned +20.0% and JHMM +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FV or JHMM?
- JHMM is cheaper, by 0.48 percentage points a year. That is about $48 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FV against JHMM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-jhmm
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FV against JHMM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-jhmm
[FV against JHMM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-jhmm)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.