Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
FV vs SPMD: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FV returned +20.0% to SPMD's +17.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about FV and SPMDNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.8bn for First Trust Dorsey Wright Focus 5 ETF and $18.9bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 400 Mid Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPMD costs 0.86 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points; SPMD is 5.0 times larger.
| Measure | FV | SPMD |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +20.0% | +17.4% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.1%, high on Oct 28, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Aug 14, 2026 |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index | S&P MidCap 400 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.89% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.8bn | $18.9bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 99.9% | 6.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, FV and SPMD hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
FV and SPMD on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
FV
FV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 5 positions, with the top ten at 99.9%. It sat 4.1% below its high of Oct 28, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
SPMD
SPMD tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.4% for its benchmark, the S&P MidCap 400 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 401 positions, with the top ten at 6.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FV or SPMD?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FV returned +20.0% and SPMD +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, FV or SPMD?
- SPMD is cheaper, by 0.86 percentage points a year. That is about $86 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FV against SPMD, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-spmd
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). FV against SPMD. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-spmd
[FV against SPMD (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fv-vs-spmd)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.