Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

JHMM vs TMSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHMM returned +18.0% to TMSL's +22.6%; 26% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about JHMM and TMSL

Net assets: $5.8bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF, and $3.2bn on Nov 3, 2026 for T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF.

At a glance
+18.0%
JHMM total return, 1 year
+22.6%
TMSL total return, 1 year
0.41%
JHMM expense ratio
0.55%
TMSL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

JHMM costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.6 points.

JHMM vs TMSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureJHMMTMSL
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.0%+22.6%
Drawdown
Below its high3.5%, high on Aug 14, 20265.2%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksJohn Hancock Dimensional Mid Cap IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.41%0.55%
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and TMSL as of Nov 3, 2026$5.8bn$3.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common26%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund6.1%9.8%

Method

What they share

26%

By the books each fund has filed, JHMM and TMSL hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

26% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first JHMM TMSL
MKS Inc. 0.54% 1.13%
Entegris Inc. 0.33% 0.76%
Astera Labs Inc. 0.32% 0.35%
Viatris Inc. 0.32% 0.71%
Huntington Bancshares Incorporated 0.31% 0.35%
Flex Ltd. 0.85% 0.31%
Hubbell Incorporated 0.30% 0.32%
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated 0.30% 0.44%
Carpenter Technology Corporation 0.29% 0.60%
TechnipFMC plc 0.29% 0.80%
Jones Lang LaSalle Incorporated 0.28% 0.41%
Toll Brothers Inc. 0.28% 0.46%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in JHMM
Coherent Corp. 0.65%
Comfort Systems USA Inc. 0.64%
Teradyne Inc. 0.64%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company 0.60%
Keysight Technologies Inc. 0.58%
Ciena Corporation 0.53%
Monolithic Power Systems Inc. 0.52%
Targa Resources Corp. 0.51%
Only in TMSL
SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HOLDING 0.77%
BEL FUSE INC-CL B 0.72%
MAREX GROUP PLC 0.72%
BELDEN INC 0.64%
ATMUS FILTRATION TECHNOLOGIE 0.62%
SKYWARD SPECIALTY INSURANCE 0.59%
FULTON FINANCIAL CORP 0.51%
FIRST BANCORP PUERTO RICO 0.51%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

JHMM John Hancock Multifactor Mid Cap ETF TMSL T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +18.0% +22.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (IWV) +22.4% (SMMD)
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV +0.2 pts vs SMMD
Expense ratio 0.41% 0.55%
Already in the S&P 500 52.5% 14.9%
Holdings 662 297
Net assets, JHMM as of Jun 30, 2026 and TMSL as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.8bn $3.2bn

JHMM and TMSL on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

TMSL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
JHMM

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

JHMM tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.41% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 52% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 662 positions, with the top ten at 6.1%. It sat 3.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

TMSL

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.6% with distributions reinvested, against +22.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 2500 Index.

TMSL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 15% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 297 positions, with the top ten at 9.8%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, JHMM or TMSL?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHMM returned +18.0% and TMSL +22.6%.
Which is cheaper, JHMM or TMSL?
JHMM is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do JHMM and TMSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 52% of JHMM and 15% of TMSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, JHMM against TMSL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhmm-vs-tmsl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.