IVE vs IWX: Differences, Returns & Fees

IVE and IWX hold 65% of their weight in the same names, and IWX returned +28.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.3bn for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF and $3.3bn for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF.

IVE costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.5 points; IVE is 14.7 times larger.

IVE vs IWX: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVEIWX
Expense ratio0.18%0.20%
Net assets$49.3bn$3.3bn
Total return, 1 year+14.4%+28.9%
What it tracksS&P 500 Value IndexRussell Top 200 Value Index
Holdings in common65%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund24.7%41.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.4%
IVE total return, 1 year
+28.9%
IWX total return, 1 year
0.18%
IVE expense ratio
0.20%
IWX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IVE and IWX hold 65% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

65% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IVE IWX
APPLE 8.28% 8.24%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.08% 8.62%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.34% 2.57%
INTEL CORPORATION 1.75% 1.77%
WALMART 1.67% 1.65%
CHEVRON 1.41% 1.45%
MERCK & CO INC 1.21% 1.33%
BANK OF AMERICA 1.19% 1.21%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.18% 1.30%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.15% 1.26%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 0.95% 3.29%
ABBVIE 0.89% 1.66%
Only in IVE
TESLA INC 1.38%
VISA CLASS A 1.00%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.87%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.53%
GE AEROSPACE 0.52%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.51%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 0.48%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 0.43%
Only in IWX
MICROSOFT 7.34%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 3.55%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 1.06%
RTX 0.93%
WELLTOWER 0.60%
UBER TECHNOLOGIES 0.47%
NEWMONT 0.46%
OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC 0.26%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IVE
iShares S&P 500 Value ETF
IWX
iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.4% +28.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.5% (SPYV) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs SPYV not available
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 99.8% 99.7%
Holdings 437 153
Net assets $49.3bn $3.3bn

IVE and IWX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IVE

IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.

About IWX

IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IVE or IWX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVE returned +14.4% and IWX +28.9%.
Which is cheaper, IVE or IWX?
IVE is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IVE and IWX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of IVE and 100% of IWX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVE against IWX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ive-vs-iwx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.