BGIG vs IVE: Differences, Returns & Fees
BGIG and IVE hold 18% of their weight in the same names, and IVE returned +14.4% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF, and $49.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares S&P 500 Value ETF.
IVE costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.9 points; IVE is far larger, $47.7bn against $2.2bn.
| BGIG | IVE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.45% | 0.18% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $2.2bn | $47.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.5% | +14.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.7% | 24.7% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BGIG and IVE hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
18% in common
On the same fields
BGIG and IVE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BGIG
BGIG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IVE
IVE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 437 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BGIG or IVE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BGIG returned +13.5% and IVE +14.4%.
- Which is cheaper, BGIG or IVE?
- IVE is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BGIG against IVE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-ive
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BGIG against IVE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-ive
[BGIG against IVE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bgig-vs-ive)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.