IDMO vs IMFL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IDMO and IMFL hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and IMFL returned +23.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.3bn for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF and $1.1bn for Invesco International Developed Dynamic Multifactor ETF.
IDMO costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points; IDMO is 4.0 times larger.
| IDMO | IMFL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $4.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +23.1% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.3% | 21.2% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 4.8%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IDMO and IMFL hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
IDMO and IMFL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
IMFL in plain words
IMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +23.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,155 positions, with the top ten at 21.2%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IDMO or IMFL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IDMO returned +16.9% and IMFL +23.1%.
- Which is cheaper, IDMO or IMFL?
- IDMO is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IDMO against IMFL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-imfl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IDMO against IMFL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-imfl
[IDMO against IMFL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-imfl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.