IDMO vs SEIE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IDMO and SEIE hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and SEIE returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets: $4.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Select International Equity ETF.
IDMO costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points.
| IDMO | SEIE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, IDMO as of Oct 9, 2026 and SEIE as of Jun 30, 2026 | $4.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.9% | +18.9% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.3% | 13.0% |
| Below its high | 4.8%, high on Aug 17, 2026 | 5.2%, high on Aug 25, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IDMO and SEIE hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
IDMO and SEIE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IDMO in plain words
IDMO tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 167 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Aug 17, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SEIE in plain words
SEIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 342 positions, with the top ten at 13.0%. It sat 5.2% below its high of Aug 25, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IDMO or SEIE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IDMO returned +16.9% and SEIE +18.9%.
- Which is cheaper, IDMO or SEIE?
- IDMO is cheaper, by 0.25 percentage points a year. That is about $25 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IDMO against SEIE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-seie
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IDMO against SEIE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-seie
[IDMO against SEIE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/idmo-vs-seie)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.